St. John's · Canada

5K races near St. John's

2 races in 2026 next one is today
Running
Race calendar

Upcoming 5K races near St. John's

This week 1
1JUL
Run · road · 5K
VOCM Cares Canada Day 5K
St. John's
JUL 1
18JUL
Run · road · 5K
Pride Fun Run 2026
St. John's · 1 km away
St. John's · 80 km
2 races mapped View on map →

Recurring 5K races near St. John's

Races that repeat — weekly, monthly or yearly

Spooky Sprint 2026
SAT OCT 31
Spooky Sprint is a Halloween trail run in St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador. Runners start near Quidi Vidi Lake and complete one loop around it. The event is designed for families; the focus is on wearing costumes and running a short local trail route, incorporating Halloween into the morning. The course is a single trail loop around Quidi Vidi Lake, a well-known St. John’s location offering water views and a simple layout. Costume prizes are awarded, finishers get glow-in-the-dark medals, and the event benefits Big Brothers Big Sisters of Eastern Newfoundland. Bib pickup is available at the St. John’s Running Room on Rowan Street.
Mummers Run 2026
SAT NOV 14
The Mummers Run is a 5K run/walk at Quidi Vidi Lake in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, held in November with a 10:00 a.m. start. It is a casual local race format, with runners and walkers sharing the same 5K event. The field is capped at 300 in its first year, and the listing shows a small early group of participants rather than a large road-race crowd. The charity supports the Single Parent Association of Newfoundland and Labrador, with fundraising aimed at helping its food bank. Organizers are making a mummers medal, and Jack Astor's is hosting the post-race stop with a free beer for participants.
Shamrockin' 5K 2027
SUN MAR 14
The Shamrockin' 5K is a spring road race in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador. It starts at 11:00 a.m. NDT from Jack Astor's on Harbour Drive. This is a single-day, single-distance 5K with chip timing and a capped field. It raises funds for the Single Parent Association of Newfoundland and Labrador. The course is fast and flat, with the start and finish at the same Harbour Drive location. It suits runners seeking a quick 5K and those wanting a social run. The smaller entry limit keeps the field compact. After the race, the event includes live music, free beer, draw prizes, and a finisher medal.
View all recurring races near St. John's

Looking for something else near St. John's?

About 5K races in St. John's

St. John’s Training Notes

St. John's hosts 5 5K races in 2026 within 80 km of the city centre — upcoming dates, recurring series, and other races nearby, all in one place.

St. John’s runners get a city that makes base miles feel coastal fast. Bowring Park gives you a clean 4k loop when you want steady Z2. Quidi Vidi Lake, Long Pond, Octagon Pond, and Neil’s Pond keep the weekday routes simple. Signal Hill and the East Coast Trail bring the rugged stuff. The East Coast Trail takes runners to the easternmost point in North America. The route runs 14 km and gains 186 m. Locals build the club feel around shared routes and race days. Mummers Run 2026, Outpost 8k, ECT 15, and ECT 50 Ultra Marathon give the calendar its anchor event energy.

St. John’s riders have 67 routes to mess with, from short spins to monster days. St. One route runs 9 km and climbs 4,806 m, so nobody calls it coffee ride material. Another route is 1 km with 318 m of ascent for cleaner intervals. One more route is 9 km and stacks 1,556 m of ascent. Virginia River trail is a local favourite, and that stretch is borderline XC mountain bike trails but still doable on a gravel bike. Petty Harbour from Kilbride, Biscayn Cove from Pouch Cove, and Signal Hill are where the legs get tested. Saint John Cycling and Ordinary Spokes keep the cycling scene connected.

June and August are the sweet months, and most people cycle then. Summer runners use Bowring Park, Quidi Vidi Lake, Long Pond, and the East Coast Trail when the footing and daylight cooperate. Summer riders push gravel on Virginia River trail, Kelly’s Brook trail, and the T’Railway, then add Petty Harbour or Signal Hill when they want climbing. St. St. John's winter changes the game with rugged terrain, wind, and long stretches of cold. Patrick Foran still rides year-round, and Patrick Foran uses side streets, trails, and roads for the daily commute. Locals keep winter running and cycling more practical, more layered, and more route-aware.